Privacy Policy - Effective April 7, 2015

Read our updated privacy policy carefully:

We’ve summarized our privacy policy terms so you can find what you need quickly.

We’ve designed one privacy policy to apply across many CDMS brands and online and mobile services.

We’ve amended our privacy policy to update you about the types of information we collect.

We’ve added more description about the ways we use and share the information collected from our users, within CDMS brands and with third-party service providers that help us operate our business.

We have updated our description of the various choices you have to limit the use of your information.

Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to request and receive, once a year and free of charge, information about third parties to whom we have disclosed certain types of personal information (if any) about you for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email to support@cdms.net and please include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, the domain name of the website you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and email address. At our option, we may respond to such requests by providing instructions about how our users can exercise their options to prevent our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. These instructions can be located in the sections of our Online Privacy Policy titled "How We Disclose Information” and “Your Related Opt-out Choices."

Children and Privacy

CDMS cares about protecting the privacy of children. We will not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes, but because some information is collected online, it may not appear to be the personal information of a child under 13. If a child under 13 submits personal information to us and we learn that the personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. Children under 13 should always get permission from their parents before sending electronically any personal information about themselves. If you are under 13, please do not register for any of our services or provide us any information about yourself.

What Information Do We Collect?

CDMS and our service providers collect a variety of information about you including:

Information you choose to provide to us directly when using our Services and information about the computers and devices you use to access our services, including their location.

Information about your browsing activity as you use our Services and interact with our content, email messages and advertising. Some information may be collected automatically through cookies, beacons and other tracking and personalization technologies.

Information about you that we obtain from other sources where permitted by law.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We and our service providers use the information about you we collect for a variety purposes including to:

Customize the content and advertising you see and recognize you as a previous visitor.

Provide the services you request and improve these services.

Tell you about offers we think you will value.

Conduct market research and audience analysis

For any other purpose described at the point of collection or with your consent.

How Do We Share Information?

We may share anonymous or aggregated information about you in a way that does not identify you personally as we deem appropriate. Except as otherwise noted in our Privacy Policy, we may share your other information in various circumstances, including:

When we have obtained your consent.

With business partners that co-sponsor promotions we offer or provide a tool or feature accessible through our Services.

Within the family of CDMS sites and Services and with other CDMS businesses.

With our service providers, select third-party advertisers and other companies involved in the delivery of the advertising you see online and offline.

To protect or defend the rights of CDMS or our users.

Together with other assets, if a CDMS website or Service is sold to another company.

When required by law or as we deem necessary or appropriate to respond to requests from public authorities.

Your Options

You can update any contact information you provide to us by using the “My Account” feature available on many of our sites or emailing us at support@cdms.net.

You can stop the delivery of commercial email messages you receive from any CDMS by using the unsubscribe link in any such email you receive.

You can remove your name and postal address from lists we sell or rent to third parties for their direct marketing purposes by emailing us at support@cdms.net.

You can opt-out of our use of your online viewing behavior data to serve you interest-based advertising on third-party sites and email newsletters by emailing us at support@cdms.net.

Other Information

CDMS is committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any privacy concern.

We have adopted commercially reasonable procedures to help us secure your information but no data transmissions or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

If you have any questions after reviewing our privacy policy, please email us at support@cdms.net.

CDMS Online Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 7, 2015

Online Privacy Policy

Welcome! This Online Privacy Policy applies to your use of websites, interactive services, email programs and mobile device applications provided by Crop Data Management Systems, Inc. (collectively, "CDMS," "we" or "us") that include an authorized link or reference to this policy (collectively, the "Services"). This Online Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect through the Services.

By using any of our Services, you agree that this Online Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use govern your use of our Services and any dispute concerning the Services. Please take a few minutes to read them before using or registering to access our Services.

This Policy describes our privacy practices regarding:

Children Under 13

Reasons We Collect Your Information

Information Collected Through Our Services

Information We May Obtain from Other Sources

How We Use the Information We Collect

How We Disclose Information

Your Opt-Out Choices

Sites to Which We Link

How to Correct or Update Your Information

Security, Retention and Storage of Information

Notice of Compliance to California Residents

Your California Privacy Rights

Changes to Our Online Privacy Policy

If you have questions about this Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@cdms.net.

Children Under 13:

CDMS cares about protecting the privacy of children. We will not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes. Because some information is collected online, it may not appear to be the personal information of a child under 13. If a child under 13 submits personal information to us and we learn that the personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. We encourage parents to become involved in their children’s online experience. Children under 13 should always get permission from their parents before sending electronically any personal information about themselves (such as their names, email addresses and phone numbers). If you are under 13, please do not register for any of our services or provide us any information about yourself (such as your name, email address or phone number).

Reasons We Collect Your Information:

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service. We use your personal information to provide our Services and to improve those Services, to tell you about offers we think you will value, to customize the content you see and recognize you as a previous visitor, to conduct market research and audience analysis and for other purposes, which we may describe when we collect the information and, in certain cases, request your consent.

Information Collected Through Our Services:

The information we gather through our Services falls into two categories: (1) information you voluntarily supply to us when you register, initiate transactions, participate in promotions or surveys, submit comments or questions or otherwise communicate with us or others through the Services, and (2) information collected automatically as you use our Services. Third-party providers and advertisers featured on, or linked to or from, our Services may also gather information through processes that we don't control and subject to their own separate privacy policies, which may differ from ours. Some of our Services also may participate in third-party advertising networks that collect information about your activity online to tailor some of the advertising that you see on sites in their networks to your interests.

Registration and Other Personally Identifying Information.

You may register to use certain features of our Services. When you register, we may collect personally identifying information, including your name, postal address, email address, user name and password, reminder questions and answers and communications preferences, such as which newsletters you would like to receive. When you register for one of our Services, the information you provide may be added to a centralized CDMS database so that you may be simultaneously registered for our other Services as well. In addition, when you use various aspects of our Services, we may ask you for personally identifying information, including when you order products, complete a survey, enter a contest, or report a problem with our Services.

Contests and Other Promotions.

From time to time, we may offer contests, sweepstakes or other promotions. Participation in these promotions may require registration for our Services (see “Registration and Other Personally Identifying Information,” above). We may also automatically enter our users in some promotions. If you choose to participate in promotions that require registration, we will collect contact information such as your name, address, and email address and we may share this information with co-sponsors or other third parties involved in the promotion that we identify in the rules or entry materials. We don't control these third parties' privacy practices, and our Privacy Policy does not apply to their collection and use of your information. We may also share some of your entry information with third parties or the public in connection with the administration of the promotion, such as winner selection and prize fulfillment, and as permitted by the promotion's official rules, such as on a winners' list.

Information Collected Automatically When You Use Our Services.

CDMS or third-party contractors we engage may collect certain information automatically when you use our Services, including but not limited to:

Web pages, content and advertisements you view and links you click on while navigating within our Services;

The site you visited before visiting a CDMS website and the site you visited after visiting a CDMS website;

Your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a numerical address assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so that other computers connected to the Internet can communicate with you online) that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area;

Search terms you enter using our Services or on a referral site;

Unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers, that can identify the physical location of devices in accordance with applicable law;

Your device type, screen size, browser type, language, plug-ins, Internet domain, TCP configuration parameters, operating system and versions of installed software;

Standard server log information; and

Information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies (see additional descriptions of these terms below).

Personalization and Tracking Technologies.

Like most website and mobile application operators, we, or third parties acting on our behalf, use embedded scripts, "cookies," web beacons and other tracking technologies to operate, analyze and improve our Services and tailor content and advertising to user interests. Third-party companies that provide some of the tools and features accessible through our Services and advertisers and other companies involved in the delivery of advertisements you see on our Services and other websites also may use tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our Services.

Cookies.

Cookies are small amounts of data (often containing a unique identifier) that are stored in separate files within your computer or device’s Internet browser. Cookies are accessed and recorded by the websites you visit, and by the companies that deliver the advertisements you see on our services, so they can recognize the same browser navigating online. You can set your browser to accept or reject most cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) It is up to you to decide whether to allow us or third parties to set cookies, but if you block cookies, you may not be able to view or access some of the features of our Services. Please be aware that certain browsers cannot block or delete so-called "Flash" cookies, which use a feature of the Adobe Flash video player to store information on your computer. For information about how to delete Flash cookies, please visit the Adobe website.

 

Web Beacons and Other Tracking Technologies.

Web beacons (sometimes called "transparent GIFs," "clear GIFs," or "pixel tags") are small strings of code that embed a small graphic image (usually invisible) on a web page or in an email or advertisement. When your browser downloads a web beacon, the server that sends the corresponding image to your browser can recognize and store certain types of information such as cookies previously set, the time and date that you viewed the page embedded with the beacon and a description of that page.

Mobile Device IDs and Location-Based Information.

Certain mobile devices, including smart phones and tablet devices, contain unique device IDs that can be used to identify their physical location. Mobile devices also typically transmit caller ID data (which may include a phone number) when used to transmit a telephone call or text message. When you use mobile devices to access our Services, we may collect and transmit unique device IDs and collect caller ID data, information about your wireless carrier, the make, model, operating system and settings of your device and information about how you navigate within our Service. With your consent, we also may use precise geolocation technology such as GPS or Wi-Fi triangulation to collect information about the exact location of your mobile device.

 

Information We May Obtain From Other Sources:

We may combine any information collected through the Services with other information that we obtain about you, your computer, and/or device from other companies and sources, including third-party data suppliers and public databases. The following are examples of information we may collect from other sources:

Name, postal address, email address and telephone number;

Demographic data, such as age and/or gender;

Your interests and purchase behavior;

Publicly-visible data, such as your posts and submissions to blogs, video-sharing services, and other interactive forums; and

Other navigation data, such as web sites visited and advertisements viewed or clicked on.

How We Use The Information We Collect:

Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with a customized experience when using our Services and to make them more valuable to you. Because our Services are supported by advertising, we also use the information we collect to help us and advertisers efficiently reach consumers who are most likely to be interested in particular products and services. We only use payment and identity verification information as necessary to complete a particular transaction, provide a requested service, enforce legal rights or comply with applicable law.

In addition, we and our authorized service providers generally use other information that we or they collect about you to:

Customize the content you see when you use our Services and other services as you navigate online;

Analyze, operate and improve our Services, and fulfill your requests for products, services, and information, including to send you email and electronic newsletters;

Help recognize your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting one of our Services;

Enable you to participate in features such as surveys, polls, sweepstakes, and message boards;

Recognize the same users as they access online or mobile services using multiple browsers or devices and deliver to them appropriate interest-based content and advertising;

Provide you with special offers, promotions and information from companies within our corporate family, and select third parties in accordance with applicable law;

Control the display of advertising and develop and deliver advertising tailored to your interests, including advertising that you see on our Services, advertising you see on third-party websites and email programs, and offers and advertising you may receive offline;

Help us measure and analyze visitor traffic and usage patterns and improve the quality and effectiveness of our content, features, advertisements, and other communications;

Conduct market or audience analysis and related reporting;

Understand whether our users read email messages and click on links contained within those messages;

Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, comply with applicable law, court orders and law enforcement, and enforce our Terms of Use; and

For any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

How We Disclose Information:

Except as otherwise expressly noted herein or within the Services, we may share any information collected through our Services, including without limitation, your name, postal address (and any other information we combine with that information) with our service providers and with carefully selected third-party organizations and marketers of products and services potentially of interest to you. The following describes some of the circumstances in which we may share information about our users:

Email.

We share our users' email addresses with service providers that send email messages and deliver targeted advertising in our emails on our behalf. These service providers may collect data about how you interact with those messages (including information about whether and when you opened a particular message or clicked on a link within a message and the device you used to do so) and analyze it in conjunction with similar information they collect when you respond to emails they send on behalf of their other clients who are not affiliated with us. They use this email response information in combination with your email address to target and optimize the delivery of emails and email advertising they send on our behalf and for their other clients. We do not authorize our email service providers to share your email address with their other clients.

If you use our Services to sign up for special email offers from third-party advertisers, we will also share your email address and any other information you provided with your request with the advertisers you selected. Except as described in this policy, we will not sell or rent your email address to unaffiliated third parties for their email marketing purposes, without your consent.

Service Providers.

We contract with other companies to provide specialized services to us, including but not limited to credit-card and billing processing, shipping, marketing, email and text message distribution, data processing, mobile and website analytics and promotions management. We reserve the right to share with these companies any information we collect about you and/or authorize them to collect information from you directly for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Aggregated and Anonymous Information.

We and our service providers may combine information about you with information that we or they collect about other users of our Services and share it in a form that does not identify you personally. We and our service providers may also anonymize information by removing any information (such as your name) that makes the information personally identifying to you. We may use aggregated information or other anonymous information and disclose it to third parties as we deem appropriate.

Information You Post to Blogs, Discussion Forums and Community or Social Networking Areas.

Keep in mind that any information that you choose to post to blogs, discussion forums, or other community or social networking services that we offer can be seen, collected and used by anyone who has access to the applicable service. When posted, this information is public information. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to post in these forums. We are not responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Legal Compliance, Business Transfers and Other Disclosures.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary stated herein or within our Services, we may occasionally release information about users of our Services when we deem such release appropriate to comply with law, respond to compulsory process or law enforcement requests, enforce our Terms of Use, or protect the rights, property or safety of users of our Services, the public, CDMS or any third party. Over time, we may reorganize or transfer various assets and lines of business. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary stated herein or on our Services, we reserve the right to disclose or transfer any information we collect to third parties in connection with any proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, foreclosure, liquidation, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of CDMS.

Your Opt-Out Choices:

Postal Lists.

To remove your name and postal address from postal lists that we sell or rent to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please email us at support@cdms.net or send your request to us in a letter addressed to CDMS delivered to 423 Fourth St., 7th Floor, Marysville, CA 95901.

Email.

You can opt-out from any CDMS email newsletter or commercial email list and prevent the collection of related email response information by our email service providers by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each message and/ or by visiting the Email Preferences page on our sites and updating your preferences. If you no longer want to receive third-party email offers that you requested through our Services, simply follow the advertiser's unsubscribe link or opt-out instructions that should be included in every commercial message you receive.

Interest-Based Advertising.

To opt-out of our use of your online viewing behavior data to serve interest-based advertising on third-party websites and email newsletters, please email us at support@cdms.net. Note that you must opt-out separately from each computer or device and browser that you use to access our Services and if you clear your cookies, you will need to repeat the opt-out process.

Most of the third-party advertising and data companies we work with, including Meredith, subscribe to the DAA Principles and/or are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"). To learn more about the information collection practices of NAI members and your related opt-out choices, please visit the NAI's website. You can opt out of interest-based advertising from Meredith by visiting Meredith’s website.

Do Not Track.

Do Not Track is a standard that is currently under development. As it is not yet finalized, we do not currently respond to browser do-not-track signals. Instead, we adhere to the standards set out in this privacy policy and offer the opt-out choices described above.

Sites to Which We Link:

We also may provide links to other websites or services, and provide access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies we don't control.

How to Correct or Update Your Information:

CDMS provides you with the ability to access and edit certain personally identifying information that you have provided to us through our Services. To update this information, please visit the "My Account" area or comparable feature of the Service you used to enter your information. If you cannot locate such a feature, send us an email at support@cdms.net.

Security, Retention and Storage of Information:

CDMS uses commercially reasonable procedures to protect the personally-identifying information that we collect from you against loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. These include state of the art hardware and software based systems and SOC procedures. However, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the security during transmission to us of the information you supply over the Internet. You can help us by taking precautions to protect your personal information when you are on the Internet.  Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers and make sure to use a secure web browser. Please see our Terms of Use for more information related to posting materials on our Services including our use of such materials.

For the purposes set out in this Online Privacy Policy, personally-identifying information may be transferred to, processed, stored and accessed by us, our affiliates and our unaffiliated service providers in the United States and in other jurisdictions where we or they operate. Courts and other authorities in these jurisdictions may, in certain circumstances, be entitled to access your personally-identifying information. By using the Services, you consent to this transfer, processing, storage and access of your personally-identifying information in and/or outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside.

Notice of Compliance to California Residents:

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“California Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the California Act, this privacy policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through our website about individual consumers who use or visit our website and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared.

Depending on the visitor’s activity at our website, certain “personally identifiable information” (as that term is defined in the California Act) may be collected, in addition to information set forth in other sections of this document. For purposes of the California Act, the term “personally identifiable information” means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by us from an individual and maintained by us in an accessible form, and may include any of the following: (1) a first and last name; (2) a home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town; (3) an email address; (4) a telephone number; (5) a social security number; (6) any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual; and (7) information concerning a user that the web site collects online from the use, and maintains in personally identifiable form, in combination with an identifier described within this privacy policy.

See “Your Opt-Out Choices” above for a description of the process maintained by the Company for an individual consumer who uses our Services to review and request changes to any of his or her personally identifiable information that is collected through our website.

See “Changes to Our Online Privacy Policy” below for a description of the process by which we notify consumers who use our Services of material changes to our privacy policy.

Your California Privacy Rights:

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to request and receive, once a year and free of charge, information about third parties to whom we have disclosed certain types of personal information (if any) about you for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email to support@cdms.net and please include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, the domain name of the website you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and email address. At our option, we may respond to such requests by providing instructions about how our users can exercise their options to prevent our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. These instructions can be located above in the sections of our Online Privacy Policy titled "How We Disclose Information” and “Your Related Opt-out Choices.”

Changes to Our Online Privacy Policy:

The terms and conditions of this privacy policy came into effect on April 7, 2015. CDMS reserves the right to revise, amend or modify this policy at any time and in any manner. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated privacy policy. Your use of our website and any Services after such changes are implemented constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of those changes. Please consult this privacy statement prior to every use for any changes. Unless otherwise noted, all changes will be effective when posted.